Lady Eagles Basketball 2016-17

"OHANA"

img

2016-17 Coaches, Managers, Trainers

  • Head Coach: Rhonda Farney
  • Assistant Coaches: JV: Kellye Richardson
                                    FR B: Kristin Curtis FR W: Kevin Spruill
  • Managers: Katy Brandenburg, Alyssa Ellis, Lucy Palacios,
                      Chloe Sutton, Lexie Mullen
  • Trainers: Vanessa Morales, Chad Hennessey  
  • Student Trainer: Xandrea Lara

Lady Eagles - What A Season!!!

5A Region 3 Finalists
Region 3 Quarterfinal Champions
Region 3 Area Champions
Region 3 Bi-District Champions
District 19-5A Champions
Season Record 28-8   District Record 15-1

 

All-State TABC, TGCA, Texas BB Magazine
Deonna Day, Brooke Elliott

All-Centrex, All-Region TABC
Deonna Day 

All-Region TABC
Brooke Elliott, Emery Herman 

19-5A Most Valuable Player
Deonna Day

19-5A All District 1st Team
Deonna Day, Brooke Elliott, Taylor Elliott, Emery Herman

19-5A All District 2nd Team
Emily Jones

19-5A Newcomer of the Year
Emery Herman

19-5A All District Honorable Mention
Jaelyn Knight, Josie Weirich, Maddie Vickers

All State TABC, TGCA Academic
Taylor Elliott

19-5A All-District Academic
Deonna Day, Taylor Elliott, Emily Jones, Brooke Elliott, Emery Herman, Jaelyn Knight, Josie Weirich, Maddie Vickers, Miranda Gil, Ali Isbell, Xandrea Lara, Katy Brandenburg, Alyssa Ellis, Chloe Sutton 

All-Star, Austin Spurs All-Central Texas
Deonna Day, Taylor Elliott, Brooke Elliott

Lady Eagles Team Captain
Deonna Day, Brooke Elliott, Taylor Elliott, Josie Weirich

One of the top 8 teams in Class 5A, District Champions, Bi-District Champions and Region 3 Runner-up. Congratulations to the Georgetown Lady Eagles on a great season.

 

Lady Eagle Roster 

Player #

Player Name

Player Position

Player Class

Player Height

# 10

Brooke Elliott

Guard

SR

 

# 15

Josie Weirich

Guard

JR

 
# 22
Taylor Elliott
Guard
SR
 
# 30
Miranda Gil
Guard
JR
 

# 32

Jaelyn Knight 

Post/Guard

SO
 
# 33 
Maddie Vickers
Guard
JR
 
# 34
Emery Herman
Guard
FR
 
# 35
Emili Harris
Post
JR
 
# 50
Deonna Day
Post
SR
 
# 55
Emily Jones
Post
SO 

Varsity Schedule and Results

(* Denotes 19-5A District Game) (S Denotes Scrimmage)

Date Day School Place Time  

Scores GHS 1st

District Overall
10/29
Sat
Westwood/Glenn  (Scrimmage)
Georgetown
10:00am
 Scrimmage  
11/02
Wed
Hendrickson (Scrimmage)
Georgetown
 5:30pm
 Scrimmage
  
11/07
Mon
Waco Midway (Sun City Night)
Georgetown
 7:00pm
 Lost 57 - 64
 
 0 - 1  
  Burleson Centennial Tourney
Burleson
     
11/10
Thurs
Lubbock          Burleson           
3:00pm
 Won 57 - 42
  1 - 1 
11/11
Fri
Leander
Burleson
10:30am
 Won 51 - 28
  2 - 1
11/11
Fri
Waco Midway
Burleson
4:30pm
 Lost 38 - 40
  2 - 2  
11/12
Sat
Burleson Centennial
Burleson
1:30 pm
 Won 46 - 27  
  3 - 2 
11/15
Tues
Pflugerville
Pflugerville
 7:00pm
 Lost 36 - 51 
  3 - 3
11/21
Mon
Killeen Ellison
Georgetown
 12:30pm
 Lost 49 - 55
  3 - 4
11/22
Tues
Bye-District play begins
BYE
 NA
  
  
11/29
Tues
*Pflugerville Connally
Connally
 7:00pm
 Won 81 - 44
  1 - 0
 4 - 4
12/01Thurs
Leander (Jack Frost)
Georgetown12:00pm
 Won 52 - 20
  1 - 0
 5 - 4
12/01
Thurs
San Antonio Wagner (Jack Frost)
Georgetown
 6:00pm
 Lost 56 - 62
  1 - 0
 5 - 5
12/02
Fri
Lubbock Coronado (Jack Frost)
Georgetown
 7:00pm
 Won 51 - 33 
  1 - 0
 6 - 5
12/03
Sat
SA Incarnate Word (Jack Frost
Georgetown
9:30 am
 Won 50-48 OT
  1 - 0
 7 - 5
12/03Sat
LD Bell (Jack Frost Championship)
Georgetown
3:30 pm
 Won 56-42 
  1 - 0
  8 - 5
12/06
Tues
*Hutto
Hutto
 7:00pm
 Won 78 -19 
  2 - 0
  9 - 5
12/09
Fri
*Elgin
Georgetown
 7:00pm
 Won 79 -12
  3 - 0
10 - 5
12/13
Tues
*Bastrop
Bastrop
 7:00pm
 Won 73 - 17
  4 - 0
11 - 5
12/16
Fri
*East View
Georgetown
 5:30pm
 Won 47 - 39
  5 - 0
12 - 5
12/20Tues
*Rouse
Rouse
 1:30pm
  Won 55 - 38
  6 - 0
13 - 5
12/27Tues
St. John's Catholic Prep MD (SC Inv)
Charleston SC
5:00pm
  Won 52 - 32   6 - 0 14 - 5 
12/28
Wed
Holy Innocent's Episcopal GA (SC Inv)
Charleston SC
5:30pm
  Lost 36 - 52
  6 - 0
 14 - 6
12/29
Thurs
Northwood Academy SC (SC Inv)
Charleston SC
5:00pm 
  Won 45 - 44
  6 - 0
 15 - 6
01/03
Tues
*Cedar Park
Georgetown
 7:00pm
  Won 42 - 34
  7 - 0
 16 - 6
01/06
Fri
*Cedar Creek
Cedar Creek
 7:00pm
  Won 71 - 45
  8 - 0
 17 - 6
01/13
Fri
*Pflugerville Connally
Georgetown
 7:00pm
  Won 77 - 26
  9 - 0
 18 - 6
01/17
Tues
*Hutto
Georgetown
 7:00pm
  Won 82 - 16
 10 - 0 
 19 - 6
01/20
Fri
*Elgin
Elgin
 7:00pm
  Won 74 - 21   
 11 - 0 
 20 - 6
01/24
Tues
*Bastrop
Georgetown
 7:00pm
  Won 51 - 21
 12 - 0
 21 - 6
01/27
Fri
*East View
East View
 8:00pm
  Won 51 - 33
 13 - 0
 22 - 6
01/31
Tues 
*Rouse
Georgetown
7:00pm
  Lost 44 - 56
13 - 1
 22 - 7
02/03
Fri
*Cedar Park
Cedar Park
 7:00pm
  Won 57 - 28
 14 - 1
 23 - 7
02/07
Tues*Cedar Creek
Georgetown
 7:00pm
  Won 53 - 21
 15 - 1
 24 - 7
02/13
Mon
Waller (Bi-District)
Hearne HS
7:00pm
  Won 70 - 55
  25 - 7
02/16
Thurs
Rudder (Area)
Hearne HS
7:00pm
  Won 57 - 34
  26 - 7
02/21
Tues
Tomball Memorial (Regional Quarterfinal)
Bryan HS
7:00 pm
  Won 47 - 31 
  27 - 7
02/24Fri
Beaumont Central (Region 3 Semi-Final)
Delmar Field House
5:00pm
  Won 41 - 36
  28 - 7
02/25
Sat
Barbers Hill (Region 3 Final)
Delmar Field House
1:00pm
  Lost 43 - 55
  28 - 8