Eagles Basketball 2020-2021
c""2020-21 Coaches, Managers & Trainers
Head Coach: David Canfield (4th yr)
Asst Coaches: Paul Staakmann (4th yr), Kyle Gandy (4th yr) Colin Trulove (2nd yr)
Canfield
Student Assistants: Katie Sander, Logan Watson
Athletic Trainers: Chad Hennessey, Vanessa Redeaux
Student Trainers: Maci Denson, Addy Hobson, Emma Miller
AS OF 2/15/2021:
District record: 12 - 2 (Tied for 1st place with Glenn High School Co-champions)
Overall record: 19 - 7
Georgetown District Champs:
Eagles finished District play tied with Glenn HS for 1st place. She lost a coin flip and will be the 2nd place team in the playoffs. They will play in the Bi District playoff round against Alamo Heights on Tuesday, February 23 at Hays HS at 8 pm.
2020-21 Players
Player # | Player Name | Height | Player Position | Player Class |
# 2 | Kade Locklin | 6' 2" | Wing | SR |
# 3 | Austin Frias | 5' 7" | Guard | SR |
# 5 | Aaron Bizzell | 6' 3" | Wing | SR |
# 10 | Joseph Waring | 6' 6 | Wing | JR |
# 11 | Zane Champine | 6' 1" | Forward | SR |
# 12 | Jack Mason | 6' 2" | Wing | SR |
# 13 | Brayden Canfield | 5' 11" | Forward | SR |
# 15 | Chase Siragusa | 6' 6" | Forward | SR |
# 20 | Tyler Hawkins | 6' 5" | Forward | JR |
# 21 | Christian Taylor | 6' 4" | Wing | JR |
# 25 | Jace Knight | 6' 6" | Forward | SR |
# 30 | Landry Woods | 6' 7" | Post | SR |
# 33 | Darson Herman | 6' 4" | Forward | JR |
Wing is a small forward and/or a shooting guard.
Junior Varsity Roster follows Varsity Schedule below.
2020-21 Varsity Schedule and Results -Tentative
* Denotes 25-5A District Game
Date | Day | School | Place | Time | Scores - GHS 1st | District | Overall |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/07 | Sat |
Scrimmage - Austin High |
Austin High |
5:30pm | n/a | ||
11/14 | Sat | Connally | Connally | Won 60 - 52 | 1 - 0 | ||
11/17 | Tues | Hutto | GHS | 6:30pm | Lost 60 - 65 | 1 - 1 | |
11/20 | Fri | Waco High (Change - Stony Point cancelled) | Waco High | 6:30pm | Lost 47 - 50 | 1 - 2 | |
11/21 | Sat | Akins | GHS | 2:00pm | Won 57 - 45 | 2 - 2 | |
11/22 |
Sun |
Meet The Eagles |
GHS Cafeteria |
5:00pm | NA | ||
11/23 | Mon |
NB Canyon | GHS | 1:00pm | Won 65 - 47 | 3 - 2 | |
11/24 | Tues | Navarro | GHS | 1:30pm | Won 73 - 31 | 4 - 2 | |
12/01 | Tues | Lehman | GHS | 7:30pm | Won 70 - 31 | 5 - 2 | |
12/04 | Fri |
Vista Ridge |
Vista Ridge | 12:30pm |
Won 67 - 45 | 6 - 2 |
|
12/08 |
Tue | Del Valle | Del Valley | 7:00pm |
Won 53 - 49 | 7 - 2 |
|
12/11 | Fri |
New Braunfels | New Braunfels | TBD |
Lost 40 - 42 | 7 - 3 |
|
12/15 | Tues | *EAST VIEW | GHS | 7:00pm | Won 52 - 39 | 1 - 0 | 8 - 3 |
12/18 | Fri | *LEANDER | Leander | 7:00pm | Loss 42 - 41 | 1 - 1 | 8 - 4 |
12/22 |
Tues | *ROUSE | GHS | 2:00pm |
Won 53 - 49 | 2 - 1 |
9 -4 |
12/29 | Tues |
Round Rock | Round Rock | 11:30am |
Lost 40 - 50 | 2 - 1 | 9 - 5 |
12/30 | Wed | Hays (Buda) | Hays | 2:00pm | Lost 51 - 52 | 2 - 1 | 9 - 6 |
01/02 |
Sat |
Pflugerville Connally (Cancelled by Connally) |
Connally | 2:00pm | |||
01/08 | Fri |
*CEDAR PARK (they forfeited COVID) |
GHS | 7:00pm | Won 2 - 0 | 3 - 1 | 10 - 6 |
01/09 | Sat | * LIBERTY HILL move from 01/05 (GT quarantine) | Liberty Hill | 2:00pm | Won 69-52 | 4 - 1 | 11 - 6 |
01/12 |
Tues |
*GLENN |
GHS |
7:00pm | Won 53 - 42 |
5 - 1 |
12 - 6 |
01/15 | Fri | *MARBLE FALLS | Marble Falls | 7:00pm | Won 82 - 59 | 6 - 1 | 13 - 6 |
01/19 |
Tues |
*EAST VIEW | East View | 8:00pm |
Won 65 - 56 | 7 - 1 | 14 - 6 |
01/29 | Fri | *LIBERTY HILL | GHS | 7:00pm | Won 43 - 33 | 8 - 1 | 15 - 6 |
02/05 | Fri | *GLENN | Glenn | 6:00pm | Lost 49 - 52 | 8 - 2 | 15 - 7 |
02/06 |
Sat | *LEANDER |
GHS |
2:00 pm |
Won 52 - 34 | 9 - 2 | 16 - 7 |
02/09 | Tues | *MARBLE FALLS | GHS | 8:00pm | Won 53 - 32 | 10 - 2 | 17 - 7 |
02/10 |
Wed |
*ROUSE |
Rouse | 6:00pm | Won 58 - 40 | 11 - 2 |
18 - 7 |
02/13 | Sat | *CEDAR PARK | Cedar Park | 2:00pm | Won 57 - 43 | 12 - 2 | 19 - 7 |
02/23 | Tues | Alamo Heights SA (Bi-District Playoffs) | Hays HS | 8:00pm | |||
02/22-23 | Mon/Tues | (Area Playoffs) | TBA | TBA | |||
02/26-27 | Fri-Sat | (Regional Quarterfinals) | TBA | TBA | |||
03/01-02 | Mon-Tues | (Regional Semifinals) | TBA | TBA | |||
03/05-06 | Fri-Sat | (Regional Finals) | TBA | TBA | |||
03/11-13 | Thurs - Sat | (State Tournament) | San Antonio | TBA |
Junior Varsity Roster (TBD)
# Name Position Class
1 Guard SOPH
2 Guard SOPH
3 Forward SOPH
5 Forward SOPH
11 Guard SOPH
15 Forward SOPH
20 Forward SOPH
21 Wing JR
23 Guard JR
33 Guard SOPH
44 Wing SOPH
55 Post SOPH